Monday, 30 July 2012

A Red Rose

A Red Rose
By: Munierah Ainaa Mukhtar

Women are like roses,
Roses are red,
Which says women are full of passion, and love.
Roses are full of thorns,
Which says only the right guys can handle with care.
The petals are delicate,
Which shows women are very delicate,
Even though they look hard on the outside.
Roses have sweet smell,
Which says women are very sweet,
Even the thorns are hurting the holder.

Some women said they are like roses,
But don't act like one.
They don't shield themselves
Against guys who just want to have fun,
Guys who just want them for what they see,
Guys who are not taking them seriously.

Women sell themselves cheap.
Dignity are for nerds,
And modesty are for morons.
That's what they say,
And think.
But they are completely wrong!

Kudos to you sisters,
For being the red, thorny roses.
For being expensive.
For being modest and dignified.
For caring about yourselves.
And for waiting the right guy,
Who will walk with you,
To Jannah.

Think again, women,
Red, thorny roses,
Worthless plastic red roses?
You choose.
Your call.

Sunday, 29 July 2012

Kid (Poem)

By: Munierah Ainaa Mukhtar

Someday you'll be an adult,
You'll be a gentleman,
Or a lady,
A good and modest one.

So, kid
Grow up good,
Listen to what your parents said,
Ramblings might be gold,
And silence might be worthless at this point.

Never leave the 5-times prayers,
If you do, qadha!
Keep on doing all the good things you do,
And leave all those fouls.

Don't be a snob,
Don't be a jerk,
Don't be lazy.

Do what Allah told you to,
Do what Rasullulah teaches you,
Do what your parents told you to.
And best of all,
Practice all you preaches,
And walk you talk.

When the right time comes,
Find your soul mate,
Who would stay with you,
Through your ups and downs,
To share your happiness and sadness,
Who would give you shoulder to cry on,
And someone who you could lend your shoulder to,
Most of all, 
Find a soul mate and settle down. 

If you are a guy,
Pay some respect to ladies,
Treat them like they should be treated.
And if you are a girl,
Be expensive,
Don't sell yourself cheap,
Be modest and keep calm,
Because the right guy will come,
If not here, it will be in Jannah.

Grow up good,
I love you though I don't know you,


Wednesday, 25 July 2012


Dengan nama Allah yang Maha Pemurah lagi Maha Penyayang.

Tiba-tiba diri rasa dewasa tahun ni. Tak sangka, ini tahun ke-19 dapat menyambut Ramadhan. Alhamdulillah. Banyak benda yang perlu kita syukurkan. Antaranya, dapat puasa lagi. Ada orang nak puasa tapi sebab tak sihat, maka tak boleh puasa. Kesian kan? Maka, rasa bersyukur tak sekarang? Cepat, cakap alhamdullilah! Okay, yang tu gurau je. Antara sebab lain patut bersyukur untuk Ramadhan ni, alhamdullilah, Allah panjangkan lagi umur kita kan? Ada orang, tak sempat sambut Ramadhan, Allah sayang mereka maka Allah ambil mereka dulu. Rasa bertuah tak jadi antara hamba-hamba Allah yang terpilih untuk lalui bulan penur barakah ni? Rasa tak? Haa, bertuah kan kita. Dapat puasa, dapat baca Quran dan khatamkan, dapat bayar zakat fitrah, dapat pergi tarawih. Semua yang kita buat (yang baik) Allah bagi pahala banyak banyak. Seronok kan? Rasa bertuah tak sebab Allah bagi peluang sebanyak mungkin untuk tambah pahala dan cari redha Allah?

Puasa ni apa sebenarnya? Maksudnya apa, puasa ni?
Haa, puasa ni maksudnya menahan diri. dari segi istilahnya, menahan diri dari lapar dan dahaga dan melawan nafsu mazmumah. Mazmumah ni maksudnya negatif. Contohnya, nafsu nak shopping, nafsu amarah, nafsu syahwat, nafsu nak makan macam macam sampai borong satu bazar dan lain lain. 

*Ceh, jawapan, ni cemerlang dahlah subjek agama ni? Haha. Tak, sebenarnya waktu SPM dapat B+ je. 

Banyak keistimewaannya bulan Ramadhan ni. Antaranya, pada bulan Ramadhan ni je ada Lailatul Qadar. Malam ni dipanggil malam kemuliaan yang lebih baik dari seribu bulan.
(1) Sesungguhnya Kami telah menurunkan (Al-Quran) pada Malam Qadar. (2) Dan tahukan kamu apa itu malam kemuliaan itu? (3) Malam kemuliaan itu lebih baik dari seribu bulan. (4) Pada malam itu turun malaikat dan Ruh (Jibril) dengan izin Tuhannya untuk mengatur semua urusan. (5) Sejahteralah (malam itu) sampai terbit fajar.
(Al-Qadr: 1-5)

The surah says it all. 

Maka, nak sia-siakan lagi ke Ramadhan kali ini? Boleh jadi ini Ramadhan terakhir kita. Atau boleh jadi Ramadhan pertama yang kita rasa bermakna. Persoalannya, nak ke sia-siakan peluang ni? I don't know. You tell me.

P/S: Ini jelah yang mampu kongsi. Oh, ni ada lagi satu potong ayat dari Quran.

Wahai orang-orang yang beriman. Diwajibkan atas kamu berpuasa sebagaimana diwajibkan atas orang sebelum kamu agar kamu bertakwa.
(Baqarah: 183)

P/P/S: Ramadhan berbaki 24 hari lagi, roughly. Sempat lagi nak cari redha Dia (:

Wednesday, 18 July 2012

Dear Roommate(s)-To-Be


Dear roommate(s),
Hi! Assalamualaikum. Okay, this is awkward. I am trying to picture the two or maybe three of us stay together for the next 19 weeks together starting this upcoming September. You have to know this, I don't talk much with strangers. The crap-mode would only be activated when I know you well enough to open up a bit. Lol I am kinda talkative, but I want to lessen the crap talk. You know, talk more about good stuffs but no stuffs with no fluff. Got me?

So, my name is Munierah Ainaa Mukhtar. Please please please don't call me Munierah. Instead, I prefer to be called as M. Simple, ey? Yep, I know. Btw, I am a sleepyhead, I sleep quite early sometimes, I am scared of the dark. So, you wouldn't mind leaving one of the lamps on right? Lol if you do mind, I'll try to change this habit of mine. I am scared of the dark because I feel claustraphobic. It's like the room is suddenly shrinking and I feel like I can't breathe. Yep, I know, I am kinda complicated and wee bit fussy.

I love waking up in the middle of the night. Would you mind accompanying me to toilet or somewhere? You know, just for precaution. And, I don't really like loud noises when I am in the middle of something like reading books, or studying for tomorrow's quizzes and endless tests. Oh, and when I am sleeping. Oh, and I am pretty much insomniac. At some point, I can't sleep for days and days and days.

Oh, and future roommate(s),
I don't mind if you wanna use my iron, or my kettle, or eat my biscuits. Take em if you want em, put 'em back to where they belong and do tell me afterwards. I don't really mind, though. Oh, if you like, you can pin some love notes for me before you go to class or when you are going out. You know, so, I know where you are at.

This is embarrassing,
But I am kinda childish. Lol but sometimes I am quite mature. So, ask me if you want anything. Don't assume.

Before I forget,
I am looking forward to meeting you this September! May Allah bless you.

P/S: Qama, writing these reminds me of you. I will miss you!

Tuesday, 17 July 2012

Big step

Dengan nama Allah yang Maha Pemurah lagi Maha Penyayang.

Heya! Assalamualaikum (:
Makanya insyaallah 2 september ni aku bakal jadi graduan sebuah universiti tempatan. Banyak benda yang dok bermain dalam dua otak aku ni. Neurotransmitters aktif bebenau.

1. Aku ni dah bersedia ke nak jadi pelajar degree? Maka aku fikir banyak kali. Aku ni betul betul bersedia ke? Bila bersedia maksudnya bersedia dari segi fizikal, mental, ilmu. Dari segi fizikal tu, insyaallah lah. Tapi, dari segi mental, hmm, aku sekarang tengah takut. teramat takut. Dengan persaingan, dengan niat nak belajar, dengan suasana.

2. Bila orang kata student degree, maka orang ada satu idea yang manusia manusia ni dah dewasa. Matang. Persoalannya, aku dah cukup matang dan kuat nak tempuh hidup baru? Tak tahu. Tapi aku cuma berharap diberi peluang dan Allah kuatkan aku. Insyaallah.

3. Yep, the next big step. Tabika ---> Sekolah rendah ---> Sekolah menengah ---> Asasi TESL ---> Degree TESL

P/S: Tolong doakan aku? Terima kasih!
P/P/S: May Allah bless!

Friday, 13 July 2012

Smile. Be grateful. And smile (:

In the name of Allah, the Most Merciful and Most Compassionate.

Hiya, guys. Yep, I know, it's been awhile since I last posted something here. The feeling of writing here hadn't come yet at that time. But it is now. Lol.

So, this afternoon, I was anxiously waiting for 12 o'clock to check for upu result. And I was such a noob because I thought when the kementerian said 12 noon, the website would only be opened on 12 noon. But no, it's just a trick. And my friend already checked his at 11.13 am or something. And he got Degree in Law at UniSZA. Congrats citam. Hey, I can already imagined you being a lawyer. Just remember, be a good one. Back up those who need your help later on, okay?

And, alhamdulillah, I got accepted for TESL at Universiti Malaya. It wasn't the university of my dream. But alhamdullilah because at least I got the chance to further my studies, aite? Well, to be honest, the university of my dream is not in Malaysia. Haha, show off much? Nope, I'm sharing. Husnuzhon (:

So, this september, I'll officially be one of Universiti Malaya's student. I just hope fate fares me better there, Allah take care of me and I can learn many things. Insyaallah!

Till later, insyaallah. Assalamualaikum.

PS: To those who don't get the university of your choice, hey, chin up. Allah has greater plan for you.